LATA 2013 Program

A pdf version of the program available as a banner (3.14M) .

Tuesday, April 2
8:00 - 8:50 Registration
8:50 - 9:00 Opening
9:00 - 9:50
Thomas Zeugmann
Jin-Yi Cai: Complexity Dichotomy for Counting Problems - Invited Lecture
9:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 11:40
Eli Shamir
Brink Van der Merwe, Mark Farag, and Jaco Geldenhuys: Counting Minimal Symmetric Difference NFAs
Henning Fernau, Pinar Heggernes, Yngve Villanger: A Multivariate Analysis of Some DFA Problems
Rodrigo de Souza: Uniformisation of Two-Way Transducers
Kenji Hashimoto, Ryuta Sawada, Yasunori Ishihara, Hiroyuki Seki, Toru Fujiwara: Determinacy and Subsumption for Single-Valued Bottom-Up Tree Transducers
11:40 - 12:10 Coffee Break
12:10 - 13:50
Jin-Yi Cai
Aistis Atminas, Vadim Lozin, Mikhail Moshkov: Deciding WQO for Factorial Languages
Eli Shamir: Pumping, Shrinking and Pronouns: from Context Free to Indexed Grammars
Krishnendu Chatterjee, Siddhesh Chaubal, Sasha Rubin: How to Travel Between Languages
Cewei Cui, Zhe Dang, Thomas R. Fischer, Oscar H. Ibarra: Execution Information Rate for Some Classes of Automata
13:50 - 15:30 Lunch
15:30 - 17:10
Francine Blanchet-Sadri
Éric Laugerotte, Nadia Ouali Sebti, Djelloul Ziadi: From Regular Tree Expression to Position Tree Automaton
Stuart Haber, William Horne, Pratyusa Manadhata, Miranda Mowbray, Prasad Rao: Efficient Submatch Extraction for Practical Regular Expression
Daniel Goč, Hamoon Mousavi, Jeffrey Shallit: On the Number of Unbordered Factors
Jörg Endrullis, Clemens Grabmayer, Dimitri Hendriks: Mix-Automatic Sequences
17:10 - 17:20 Break
17:20 - 18:10
Kousha Etessami
Joël Ouaknine: Discrete Linear Dynamical Systems (I) - Invited Tutorial

Wednesday, April 3
9:00 - 9:50
Kousha Etessami
Joël Ouaknine: Discrete Linear Dynamical Systems (II) - Invited Tutorial
9:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 11:40
Bala Ravikumar
Giorgio Delzanno, Riccardo Traverso: Decidability and Complexity Results for Verification of Asynchronous Broadcast Networks
Tim Smith: Infiniteness and Boundedness in 0L, DT0L, and T0L Systems
Fabrizio Biondi, Axel Legay, Bo Friis Nielsen, Andrzej Wąsowski: Maximizing Entropy over Markov Processes
Olga Tveretina: A Conditional Superpolynomial Lower Bound for Extended Resolution
11:40 - 12:10 Coffee Break
12:10 - 13:50
Riccardo Dondi
Sebastian Bala, Artur Koniński: Unambiguous Automata Denoting Finitely Sequential Functions
Benedikt Bollig, Aiswarya Cyriac, Loïc Hélouët, Ahmet Kara, Thomas Schwentick: Dynamic Communicating Automata and Branching High-Level MSCs
Parisa Babaali, Christopher Knaplund: On the Construction of a Family of Automata that are Generically Non-Minimal
Sebastian Bala, Dariusz Jackowski: Limited Non-Determinism Hierarchy of Counter Automata
13:50 - 15:30 Lunch
15:30 - 16:20
Jörg Endrullis
Rūsiņš Freivalds, Thomas Zeugmann, Grant Pogosyan: On the Size Complexity of Deterministic Frequency Automata
Johanna Björklund, Henning Fernau, Anna Kasprzik: MAT Learning of Universal Automata
16:20 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 17:20
Joël Ouaknine
Luke Ong: Recursion Schemes, Collapsible Pushdown Automata, and Higher-Order Model Checking (I) - Invited Tutorial
17:30 Visit to the City

Thursday, April 4
9:00 - 9:50
Joël Ouaknine
Luke Ong: Recursion Schemes, Collapsible Pushdown Automata, and Higher-Order Model Checking (II) - Invited Tutorial
9:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 11:40
Luke Ong
Victor Selivanov, Anton Konovalov: Boolean Algebras of Regular ω-Languages
Angelo Montanari, Pietro Sala: Interval Logics and ωB-Regular Languages
Karin Quaas: Model Checking Metric Temporal Logic over Automata with one Counter
Takahito Aoto, Munehiro Iwami: Termination of Rule-Based Calculi for Uniform Semi-Unification
11:40 - 12:10 Coffee Break
12:10 - 13:50
Vadim Lozin
Jurriaan Rot, Marcello Bonsangue, Jan Rutten: Coinductive Proof Techniques for Language Equivalence
Xiaojie Deng, Yu Zhang, Yuxin Deng, Farong Zhong: The Buffered π-calculus: A Model for Concurrent Languages
Michael Luttenberger, Maximilian Schlund: Convergence of Newton's Method over Commutative Semirings
Milka Hutagalung, Martin Lange, Etienne Lozes: Revealing vs. Concealing: More Simulation Games for Büchi Inclusion
13:50 - 15:30 Lunch
15:30 - 17:10
Yuxin Deng
Oscar Ibarra, Bala Ravikumar: On Bounded Languages and Reversal-Bounded Automata
Katsuhiko Nakamura, Keita Imada: Eliminating Stack Symbols in Push-Down Automata and Linear Indexed Grammars
Véronique Bruyère, Marc Ducobu, Olivier Gauwin: Visibly Pushdown Automata: Universality and Inclusion via Antichains
Florent Jacquemard, Michael Rusinowitch: Rewrite Closure and CF Hedge Automata
17:10 - 17:20 Break
17:20 - 18:10
Eljas Soisalon- Soininen
Thomas Schwentick: XML Schema Management: a Challenge for Automata Theory - Invited Lecture

Friday, April 5
9:00 - 9:50
Andrei Voronkov
Kousha Etessami: Algorithms for Analyzing and Verifying Infinite-state Recursive Probabilistic Systems - Invited Lecture
9:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 11:40
Benedikt Bollig
Friedrich Otto: Asynchronous PC Systems of Pushdown Automata
Stanislav Žák, Jiří Šíma: A Turing Machine Distance Hierarchy
Tomasz Kociumaka, Jakub Radoszewski, Wojciech Rytter, Tomasz Waleń: Linear-Time Version of Holub's Algorithm for Morphic Imprimitivity Testing
Rajeev Alur, Sampath Kannan, Kevin Tian, Yifei Yuan: On The Complexity of Shortest Path Problems on Discounted Cost Graphs
11:40 - 12:10 Coffee Break
12:10 - 13:50
Tomasz Waleń
Francine Blanchet-Sadri, Justin Lazarow: Suffix Trees for Partial Words and the Longest Common Compatible Prefix Problem
Daniel Goč, Kalle Saari, Jeffrey Shallit: Primitive Words and Lyndon Words in Automatic and Linearly Recurrent Sequences
Francine Blanchet-Sadri, Michelle Bodnar, Nathan Fox, Joe Hidakatsu: A Graph Polynomial Approach to Primitivity
Luke Schaeffer: Ostrowski Numeration and the Local Period of Sturmian Words
13:50 - 15:30
Lunch
15:30 - 16:20
Rūsiņš Freivalds
Seppo Sippu, Eljas Soisalon-Soininen: Online Matching of Multiple Regular Patterns with Gaps and Character Classes
Billel Benzaid, Riccardo Dondi, Nadia El-Mabrouk: Duplication-Loss Genome Alignment: Complexity and Algorithm
16:20 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 17:20
Friedrich Otto
Andrei Voronkov: The Lazy Reviewer Assignment Problem in EasyChair - Invited Lecture
17:20 Closing



File translated from TEX by TTHgold, version 4.00. on 06 Feb 2013.