TPNC 2013 Slides

Tuesday, December 3
10:00 - 10:50 Eugen Czeizler, Pekka Orponen: Yield optimization strategies for (DNA) staged Tile Assembly Systems
Vinay Kumar Gautam, Pauline C. Haddow, Martin Kuiper: Reliable Self-assembly by Self-triggered Activation of Enveloped DNA Tiles
11:20 - 13:00 Mirosław Kordos, Andrzej Rusiecki: Improving MLP Neural Network Performance by Noise Reduction
Marius Nagy, Naya Nagy: General Quantum Encryption Scheme based on Quantum Memory and Quantum Secret Communication without an Encryption Key
15:00 - 15:50 Oliver Rice, Robert Smith, Rickard Nyman: GPU Multi-Objective Genetic Algorithm: Asynchronously Parallel Distributed NSGA-II
Anne Jeannin-Girardon, Pascal Ballet, Vincent Rodin: An Efficient Biomechanical Cell Model to Simulate Large Multi-cellular Tissue Morphogenesis: Application to Cell Sorting Simulation on GPU
16:05 - 16:55 and
Wednesday December 4
12:05 - 12:55
Risto Miikkulainen: Evolving Neural Networks: Approaches - Invited Tutorial I and II

Wednesday, December 4
09:00 - 10:40 Rim Hentech, Ilyes Jenhani, Zied Elouedi: Learning from Uncertain Data Using Possibilistic Artificial Immune Recognition Systems
Massimiliano D’Angelo, Berend Weel, Agoston E. Eiben: Online Gait Learning for Modular Robots with Arbitrary Shapes and Sizes
José M. Lanza-Gutiérrez, Juan A. Gómez-Pulido, Miguel Ángel Vega-Rodríguez: A Trajectory Algorithm to Solve the Relay Node Placement Problem in Wireless Sensor Networks
Rafael Nogueras, Carlos Cotta, Carlos M. Fernandes, Juan Luis Jiménez Laredo, Juan Julián Merelo, Agostinho C. Rosa: An Analysis of a Selecto-Lamarckian Model of Multimemetic Algorithms with Dynamic Self-Organized Topology
11:10 - 11:50
Poster Session I
Orlando Duran: A Hybrid Solution to the Multi-Echelon Inventory Problem of Repairable Spare Parts using Discrete Swarm Intelligence and a Local Search Procedure
Jesús Torrecilla-Pinero, Fernando Torrecilla-Pinero, Juan A. Gómez-Pulido, Carlos Urueña-Fernández: A Novel Way to Optimize Cantilever Walls by Means of Natural Computing and Multiobjective Optimization
14:50 - 15:30
Poster Session II
Raúl Domínguez, Tim Köhler, Christian Rauch, Elmar Berghöfer, Frank Kirchner: Autonomous Robot Long Distance Traversing by a Robust Nature-Inspired Behaviour Control Model Using Sensor Feedback Expectations and Poster
Kazunari Ozasa, Jeesoo Lee, Simon Song, Masahiko Hara, Mizuo Maeda: Introduction of Artificial Pheromone Effects on Euglena Cells Toward Ant Colony Optimization Experiments
Antonio J. Tallón-Ballesteros, José C. Riquelme, César Hervás-Martínez, Roberto Ruiz: Enhancing the Performance of a Feature Selection Method Based Jointly on Feature Ranking and Feature Subset Selection in the Context of a Neural Network Classifier
Ángela Villota, Jesús Aranda: Towards a General Approach to Model Biological Systems from Membrane Systems into a Concurrent Constraint Calculus

Thursday, December 5
09:00 - 09:50 Xin Yao: Evolutionary Algorithm Portfolios for Numerical Optimisation - Invited Talk
10:05 - 11:20 Yara Khaluf, Mauro Birattari, Franz Rammig: Probabilistic Analysis of Long-term Swarm Performance under Spatial Interferences
Víctor Berrocal-Plaza, Miguel Ángel Vega-Rodríguez, Juan M. Sánchez-Pérez: A New Version of the Multiobjective Artificial Bee Colony Algorithm for Optimizing the Location Areas Planning in a Realistic Network
Takuya Nishida, Takaaki Mizuki, Hideaki Sone: Securely Computing the Three-Input Majority Function with Eight Cards
11:50 - 13:05 Yahya O. Mohamed Elhadj, Mansour Alghamdi, Mohamed Alkanhal: Approach for Recognizing Allophonic Sounds of the Classical Arabic Based on Quran Recitations
Antonio Martí Campoy, Francisco Rodríguez-Ballester, Rafael Ors Carot: Using Dynamic, Full Cache Locking and Genetic Algorithms for Cache Size Minimization in Multitasking, Preemptive, Real-time Systems
Lingling Jin, Ian McQuillan: Computational Modelling of the Interruptional Activities between Transposable Elements