2013 International Summer School on
Trends in Computing

Tarragona, Spain, July 22-26, 2013

Class Schedule

Room 422

July 22 23 24 25 26
09:10-11:00 Philip S. Yu Philip S. Yu Maurizio Lenzerini Douglas C. Schmidt Dawn Xiaodong Song
11:10-13:00

Bruno Buchberger Rajkumar Buyya
13:10-15:00 Gio Wiederhold Gio Wiederhold Maurizio Lenzerini Jeff Offutt Jeff Offutt
15:10-17:00 Philip S. Yu Maurizio Lenzerini
Douglas C. Schmidt
17:10-19:00
Bruno Buchberger Bruno Buchberger Rajkumar Buyya Douglas C. Schmidt
19:10-21:00 Gio Wiederhold
Rajkumar Buyya Jeff Offutt

Room 424

July 22 23 24 25 26
09:10-11:00 Jane W.S. Liu Jane W.S. Liu Hermann Ney Charles E. Perkins Philip Wadler
11:10-13:00 Paul De Bra Paul De Bra Ralph Grishman Gustavo Rossi Paul Hudak
13:10-15:00 Jane W.S. Liu
Mario Gerla Philip Wadler Charles E. Perkins
15:10-17:00
Hermann Ney Hermann Ney Paul Hudak Gustavo Rossi
17:10-19:00 Paul De Bra Ralph Grishman Ralph Grishman Charles E. Perkins Philip Wadler
19:10-21:00
Mario Gerla Mario Gerla Gustavo Rossi Paul Hudak

Room 425

July 22 23 24 25 26
09:10-11:00 Wenke Lee

Richard M. Fujimoto Bijan Parsia
11:10-13:00
Jan Camenisch Phillip Rogaway Robert Sargent Pierre L'Ecuyer
13:10-15:00 Wenke Lee Hugo Krawczyk Hugo Krawczyk Bijan Parsia Dawn Xiaodong Song
15:10-17:00 Jan Camenisch
Phillip Rogaway Richard M. Fujimoto Richard M. Fujimoto
17:10-19:00 Wenke Lee Phillip Rogaway Robert Sargent Robert Sargent Pierre L'Ecuyer
19:10-21:00 Jan Camenisch Hugo Krawczyk
Pierre L'Ecuyer Bijan Parsia

Room 516

July 22 23 24 25 26
09:10-11:00 Satoru Miyano Satoru Miyano Bart Selman Ron Shamir Limsoon Wong
11:10-13:00 George Karypis George Karypis
Francisco Herrera Pierre Baldi
13:10-15:00 Ronald R. Yager Ronald R. Yager Michael Wooldridge Limsoon Wong Ron Shamir
15:10-17:00 Satoru Miyano Bart Selman Bart Selman Pierre Baldi Francisco Herrera
17:10-19:00 George Karypis

Ron Shamir Limsoon Wong
19:10-21:00 Ronald R. Yager Michael Wooldridge Michael Wooldridge Francisco Herrera Pierre Baldi

Room 522

July 22 23 24 25 26
09:10-11:00 Arie E. Kaufman Arie E. Kaufman Larry S. Davis Kaushik Roy Niraj K. Jha
11:10-13:00 Aloysius K. Mok Aloysius K. Mok Mubarak Shah Julita Vassileva Kaushik Roy
13:10-15:00 James Anderson James Anderson
Niraj K. Jha Julita Vassileva
15:10-17:00 Arie E. Kaufman Larry S. Davis Larry S. Davis Kaushik Roy Ming C. Lin
17:10-19:00 Aloysius K. Mok Mubarak Shah
Julita Vassileva Niraj K. Jha
19:10-21:00 James Anderson
Mubarak Shah Ming C. Lin Ming C. Lin

Room 523

July 22 23 24 25 26
09:10-11:00 Prabhakar Raghavan Prabhakar Raghavan
David Garlan Yoshua Bengio
11:10-13:00 Paul Dourish Paul Dourish Mike Thelwall Shun-ichi Amari David Garlan
13:10-15:00 Stephen Brewster Stephen Brewster

Yoshua Bengio
15:10-17:00 Prabhakar Raghavan

David Garlan Shun-ichi Amari
17:10-19:00 Paul Dourish
Mike Thelwall Shun-ichi Amari Dawn Xiaodong Song
19:10-21:00 Stephen Brewster Mike Thelwall

Yoshua Bengio