LATA 2017 Program

Regular talks are allocated 23 minutes for presentation and 2 minutes for questions. Invited talks, 45 and 5 respectively.

Monday, March 6

19:00 - 19:30 Registration
19:30 - 19:40 Opening
19:40 - 10:30
Thomas Wilke: Finite Backward Deterministic Automata on Infinite Words - Invited Lecture
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:15
Thomas Troels Hildebrandt, Christian Johansen, Håkon Normann: A Stable Non-interleaving Early Operational Semantics for the Pi-calculus
Adam Jardine, Kevin McMullin: Efficient Learning of Tier-based Strictly k-Local Languages
Makoto Kanazawa, Ryo Yoshinaka: The Strong, Weak, and Very Weak Finite Context and Kernel Properties
12:15 - 13:45 Lunch
13:45 - 15:00 Benedikt Brütsch, Patrick Landwehr, Wolfgang Thomas: ℕ-Memory Automata Over the Alphabet ℕ
Lisa Hutschenreiter, Rafael Peñaloza: An Automata View to Goal-directed Methods
Ruggero Lanotte, Massimo Merro: A Calculus of Cyber-Physical Systems
15:00 - 15:15 Break
15:15 - 16:30 Costas S. Iliopoulos, Ritu Kundu, Solon P. Pissis: Efficient Pattern Matching in Elastic-Degenerate Texts
Shmuel Tomi Klein, Dana Shapira: Integrated Encryption in Dynamic Arithmetic Compression
Manasi S. Kulkarni, Kalpana Mahalingam: Two-Dimensional Palindromes and Their Properties

Tuesday, March 7

19:00 - 19:50
Georg Gottlob, Christoph Koch, Andreas Pieris: Logic, Languages, and Rules for Web Data Extraction and Reasoning over Data - Invited Lecture
19:50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:35
Janusz A. Brzozowski, Corwin Sinnamon: Complexity of Left-Ideal, Suffix-Closed and Suffix-Free Regular Languages
Nadia Creignou, Markus Kröll, Reinhard Pichler, Sebastian Skritek, Heribert Vollmer: On the Complexity of Hard Enumeration Problems
Yo-Sub Han, Sang-Ki Ko, Timothy Ng, Kai Salomaa: Consensus String Problem for Multiple Regular Languages
11:35 - 13:05 Lunch
13:05 - 14:20 Johannes Schmidt: The Weight in Enumeration
Johanna Björklund, Loek Cleophas: Minimization of Finite State Automata Through Partition Aggregation
Haiming Chen, Ping Lu: Derivatives and Finite Automata of Expressions in Star Normal Form
14:20 - 14:35 Break and Group Photo
14:35 - 15:50
Henk Don, Hans Zantema: Finding DFAs with Maximal Shortest Synchronizing Word Length
Hellis Tamm, Brink Van Der Merwe: Lower Bound Methods for the Size of Nondeterministic Finite Automata Revisited
Dusan Knop: Partitioning Graphs into Induced Subgraphs>
16:00 - 18:00 Touristic Visit

Wednesday, March 8

19:00 - 19:50
Franz Baader, Oliver Fernández Gil, Pavlos Marantidis: Approximation in Description Logics: How Weighted Tree Automata Can Help to Define the Required Concept Comparison Measures in FL0 - Invited Lecture
19:50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:35
Nariyoshi Chida, Kimio Kuramitsu: Linear Parsing Expression Grammars
Flavio D'Alessandro, Oscar H. Ibarra, Ian McQuillan: On Finite-Index Indexed Grammars and Their Restrictions
Mark-Jan Nederhof, Anssi Yli-Jyrä: A Derivational Model of Discontinuous Parsing
11:35 - 13:05 Lunch
13:05 - 14:20 Jirí Síma, Petr Savický: Cut Languages in Rational Bases
Giovanni Casu, G. Michele Pinna: Merging Relations: a Way to Compact Petri Nets' Behaviors Uniformly
Vidhya Ramaswamy, Jayalal Sarma, K. S. Sunil: Space Complexity of Reachability Testing in Labelled Graphs
14:20 - 14:35 Break
14:35 - 15:50
Dick Grune, Wan Fokkink, Evangelos Chatzikalymnios, Brinio Hond, Peter Rutgers: Detecting Useless Transitions in Pushdown Automata
Chunmiao Li, Xiaojuan Cai: Hardness Results for Coverability Problem of Well-Structured Pushdown Systems
Adrien Pommellet, Marcio Diaz, Tayssir Touili: Reachability Analysis of Pushdown Systems with an Upper Stack

Thursday, March 9

19:00 - 19:50
Harald Beck, Minh Dao-Tran, Thomas Eiter: LARS Stream Reasoning and Temporal Logic - Invited Lecture
19:50 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:10
Stefan Gerdjikov, Stoyan Mihov: Over which Monoids is the Transducer Determinization Procedure Applicable?
Davide Bresolin, Ivan Lanese: Most General Property-Preserving Updates
11:10 - 11:25 Break
11:25 - 12:15
Bernd Gärtner, Ahad Noori Zehmakan: Color War: Cellular Automata with Majority Rule
Mika Hirvensalo, Etienne Moutot and Abuzer Yakarylmaz: On the Computational Power of Affine Automata
12:15 - 12:25 Closing
12:25 - 13:55 Lunch