AlCoB 2017 Program

It is suggested to allocate 23 minutes for presentation and 2 minutes for questions. As for invited talks, 45 and 5 respectively.

Monday, June 5

09:00 - 09:30Registration
09:30 - 09:40Opening
09:40 - 10:30Michael Biehl: Biomedical Applications of Prototype Based Classifiers and Relevance Learning - Invited lecture
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 11:50 Stefano Beretta, Paola Bonizzoni, Luca Denti, Marco Previtali and Raffaella Rizzi: Mapping RNA-seq Data to a Transcript Graph via Approximate Pattern Matching to a Hypertext

Alessio Conte, Roberto Grossi, Andrea Marino, Lorenzo Tattini and Luca Versari: A Fast Algorithm for Large Common Connected Induced Subgraphs
11:50 - 12:05Break
12:05 - 12:55 Javlon E. Isomurodov, Alexander A. Loboda and Alexey A. Sergushichev: Ranking Vertices for Active Module Recovery Problem

John L. Pfaltz: Computational Processes that Appear to Model Human Memory
12:55 - 14:25Lunch
14:25 - 15:15 Philip J. Gerrish and Nick Hengartner: Inferring the Distribution of Fitness Effects (DFE) of Newly-arising Mutations Using Samples Taken from Evolving Populations in Real Time

Jesper Jansson, Ramesh Rajaby and Wing-Kin Sung: An Efficient Algorithm for the Rooted Triplet Distance between Galled Trees
15:15 - 15:30Break and Group photo
15:30 - 16:20Benedict Paten: Describing the Local Structure of Sequence Graphs - Invited lecture
16:20 - 16:35Break
16:35 - 17:30
Poster presentations

Tuesday, June 6

09:00 - 09:50Marie-France Sagot: Algorithmically Exploring and Exploiting Interspecific Interactions - Invited lecture
09:50 - 10:20Coffee break
10:20 - 11:10 Alex Ozdemir, Michael Sheely, Daniel Bork, Ricson Cheng, Reyna Hulett, Jean Sung, Jincheng Wang and Ran Libeskind-Hadas: Clustering the Space of Maximum Parsimony Reconciliations in the Duplication-Transfer-Loss Model

T.M. Rezwanul Islam and Ian McQuillan: CSA-X: Modularized Constrained Multiple Sequence Alignment
11:10 - 11:25Break
11:25 - 12:15 Ozan Kahramanogullari: Quantifying Information Flow in Chemical Reaction Networks

Gabriel H.G. Silva, Edans F.O. Sandes, George Teodoro and Alba C.M A. Melo: Parallel Biological Sequence Comparison in Linear Space with Multiple Adjustable Bands
12:15 - 12:25Closing
12:25 - Lunch