AlCoB 2016 Slides

Tuesday, June 21
9:40 - 10:30 David Sankoff: The Trees in the Peaks - Invited Lecture
11:00 - 12:15 Daniel Figueiredo: Relating Bisimulations with Attractors in Boolean Network Models (pdf, 420 KB)
Tibor Kmet and Maria Kmetova: Neural Network Simulation of Feeding Adaptations of Daphnia
Charmi Panchal, Sepinoud Azimi and Ion Petre: Generating the Logicome of a Biological Network (pdf, 1.9 MB)
12:30 - 13:20 Cedric Chauve, Julien Courtiel and Yann Ponty: Counting, Generating and Sampling Tree Alignments
Esteban López-Camacho, María Jesús García Godoy, José García-Nieto, Antonio J. Nebro and José F. Aldana Montes: A New Multi-objective Approach for Molecular Docking Based on RMSD and Binding Energy
15:20 - 16:10 Sergey P. Tsarev and Michael G. Sadovsky: New Error Tolerant Method for Search of Long Repeats in DNA Sequences (pdf, 264 KB)
Sourya Bhattacharyya and Jayanta Mukhopadhyay: Accumulated Coalescence Rank and Excess Gene Count for Species Tree Inference
16:25 - 17:15 Evan Eichler: De Novo Genome Assembly and Structural Variation - Invited Lecture
17:30 - 18:50 Posters:

Loai Abdallah and Sherif Ganem: Diabetes Predictor Using Machine Learning Methods

Ashis Kumer Biswas, Baoju Zhang, Xiaoyong Wu and Jean X. Gao: Structure-based Clustering of the Patched RNA-seq Read Segments

Héctor Guardado Muro, Eunice E. Ponce-De-Leon, Francisco Diego Acosta and Aurora Torres: Comparing Two Evolutionary Algorithms for Inducing Chaos in a Gene Regulatory Network (pdf, 429 KB)

Fitsumbirhan Tetemke Mehari, Julio Vera-González, Martin Eberhardt, Martina Cantone and Florian Dreyer: Gene Expression Profiling in Combination with Computational Analysis Highlights a Druggable Regulatory Core in Macrophage (pdf, 1.3 MB)

Pablo Mier and Miguel A. Andrade-Navarro: FastaHerder2 and CABRA: User-friendly Web Tools to Research Protein Function and Evolution by means of Protein Clustering

Diogo Pratas, Raquel Silva, Armando Pinho and Paulo Ferreira: Comparing Genomes Using Relative Compression

Antonio J. Tallón-Ballesteros and Luís Correia: Applying Multivariate Attribute Selection in Bioinformatics Classification Problems to Enable Immediate Accurate Models with Naïve Bayes Algorithms (pdf, 2.3 MB)

Antonio J. Tallón-Ballesteros and María Rodríguez-Romero: Neural Networks to Cope with Multi-class Ultra-high Dimensional Supervised Machine Learning Problems (pdf, 298 KB)

Wednesday, June 22
9:00 - 9:50 S. Cenk Sahinalp: Big Data Algorithmics for Cancer Genomics - Invited Lecture
10:20 - 11:35 Agnieszka Mykowiecka and Pawel Górecki: Bootstrapping Algorithms for Gene Duplication and Speciation Events
Laura Urbini, Blerina Sinaimeri, Catherine Matias and Marie-France Sagot: Robustness of the Parsimonious Reconciliation Method in Cophylogeny (pdf, 1.6 MB)
Carlo Comin, Anthony Labarre, Romeo Rizzi and Stéphane Vialette: Sorting with Forbidden Intermediates (pdf, 1.1 MB)
11:50 - 13:05 Simone Faro: Evaluation and Improvement of Fast Algorithms for Exact Matching on Genome Sequences
Mikko Rautiainen, Leena Salmela and Veli Mäkinen: Identification of Variant Compositions in Related Strains without Reference (pdf, 138 KB)
Saad Mneimneh and Syed Ali Ahmed: Gibbs/MCMC Sampling for Multiple RNA Interaction with Sub-optimal Solutions (pdf, 369 KB)


Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/virtualmin/grlmc.com/domains/grammars.grlmc.com/public_html/AlCoB2016/footer.php on line 45

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/virtualmin/grlmc.com/domains/grammars.grlmc.com/public_html/AlCoB2016/footer.php on line 46