AlCoB 2015 Program

Tuesday, August 4
9:15 - 10:15 Registration
10:15 - 10:25 Opening
10:25 - 11:15
Peter D. Karp
Julio Collado-Vides: From Curation of Information to Knowledge Encoding - Invited Lecture
11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break
11:45 - 13:00
Francisco Hernández-Quiroz
Bassam AlKindy, Christophe Guyeux, Jean-François Couchot, Michel Salomon, Christian Parisod, and Jacques M. Bahi: Hybrid Genetic Algorithm and Lasso Test Approach for Inferring Well Supported Phylogenetic Trees based on Subsets of Chloroplastic Core Genes
Ruchi Chaudhary, David Fernández-Baca, and J. Gordon Burleigh: Constructing and Employing Tree Alignment Graphs for Phylogenetic Synthesis
Jesper Jansson and Ramesh Rajaby: A More Practical Algorithm for the Rooted Triplet Distance
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:20
Jesper Jansson
Quan Nguyen and Teemu Roos: Likelihood-based Inference of Phylogenetic Networks from Sequence Data by PhyloDAG
Vladimir Ulyantsev and Mikhail Melnik: Constructing Parsimonious Hybridization Networks from Multiple Phylogenetic Trees Using a SAT-solver
15:20 - 15:35 Break
15:35 - 16:25
Julio Collado-Vides
Gaston Gonnet: Human-Dog-Mouse, Probably and Provable Non-trivial Evolution Close to the Root of the Mammalian Clade - Invited Lecture
16:25 - 15:40 Break
16:40 - 
Work in progress presentations:

Wednesday, August 5
9:00 - 9:50
Gaston Gonnet
Peter D. Karp: Algorithms for Metabolic Route Search and Determination of Reaction Atom Mappings - Invited Lecture
9:50 - 10:05 Break
10:05 - 11:20
David Fernández-Baca
Nikita Alexeev, Anna Pologova, and Max A. Alekseyev: Generalized Hultman Numbers and the Distribution of Multi-break Distances
Shuai Jiang and Max A. Alekseyev: Implicit Transpositions in Shortest DCJ Scenarios
Christophe Ladroue and Sara Kalvala: Constraint-based Genetic Compilation
11:20 - 11:50 Coffee Break
11:50 - 13:05
David A. Rosenblueth
Radoslav Krivák and David Hoksza: P2RANK: Knowledge-based Ligand Binding Site Prediction Using Aggregated Local Features
Benjamin Schiller, Sven Jager, Kay Hamacher, and Thorsten Strufe: StreaM - a Stream-based Algorithm for Counting Motifs in Dynamic Graphs
Søren Kaae Sønderby, Casper Kaae Sønderby, Henrik Nielsen, and Ole Winther: Convolutional LSTM Networks for Subcellular Localization of Proteins
13:05 - 13:15 Closing